Faculty – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine > Faculty

Faculty

ICMMs faculty, listed alphabetically.

Professors and Associate Professors

Research focus

Bache, Iben 
Associate professor
 Iben Bache

Medical Genetics Program  
Chromosomal abnormalities, Genetic susceptibility, Cytogenetics, Clinical genetics

Bekker-Jensen, Simon
Professor
Simon Bekker-Jensen

Molecular Aging Program
Cell stress, MAP kinases, Ageing, Cell biology


Bentin, Thomas
Associate Professor 
 

RNA and Gene Medicine Program
Quality control in gene expression, Translation, Protein misfolding, Synthetic antibiotics

Bisgaard,
Hanne Cathrine

Associate Professor
Thrine Bisgaard  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Regenerative medicine, The liver stem cell niche in development, tissue regeneration and cancer

Bisgaard,
Marie Luise

Associate Professor
Søs Bisgaard  

Medical Genetics Program
Hereditary susceptibility to cancer, Clinical Cancer Genetics, Mutation rate, mosaicism, von Hippel Lindau


Brahm, Jesper
Associate Professor
Jesper Brahm  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Erythrocytes, Membrane Transport, Water, Nonelectrolytes, Anions


Clausen, Henrik  
Professor
Henrik Clausen  

Glycomics Program
Glycomics, Glycobiology, Glycosylation, Glycoproteomics

Cohen, Stephen
Professor  
 Steve Cohen

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
microRNA, genetic models of metastasis, neurodegeneration, Drosophila


Danielsen, Michael
Associate Professor  
Michael Danielsen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Brush border membrane, Small intestine, Membrane biology, Lipid rafts


Dissing, Steen
Professor
Steen Dissing   Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program


Eiberg, Hans
Associate Professor
Hans Eiberg

Medical Genetics Program
Linkage analysis, Gene mapping, Copenhagen Family Bank, Common diseases


Hansen, Gert
Associate Professor
Gert Hansen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Brush border membrane, Lipid rafts, Membrane transport, Membrane trafficking


Hasholt, Lis
Associate Professor emeritus
  Lis Hasholt

Medical Genetics Program
Neurogenetics, Huntington's disease, Gene therapy, X-chromosome inactivation

Herranz, Héctor
Associate Professor
 Hector Herranz

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Cancer, Drosophila tumor models, microRNAs, Developmental biology


Hickson, Ian David
 
Professor
  Ian Hickson

Molecular Aging Program
DNA repair, Chromosomal instability, Bloom's syndrome, Premature aging and cancer 

Hoffmann, Eva Ran
Professor
Eva Hoffmann

Molecular Aging Program
Chromosome stability, fertility, meiosis, human oocytes, DNA damage response

Kirkwood, Tom
Professor

Molecular Aging Program

Larsen, Lars Allan
Professor
Lars Allan Larsen  

Medical Genetics Program
Molecular genetics, Functional genomics, Heart development, Congenital heart disease

Liu, Ying   
Associate Professor 

Ying Liu 

Molecular Aging Program  
Chromosomal Instability, Cancer Genetics and Premature Aging 

López-Contreras, Andrés J.
Associate Professor

Andres Lopez-contreras

Molecular Aging Program  
DNA damage, DNA repair, Replication Stress, Mouse models of cancer and ageing

Møllegaard,
Niels Erik

Associate Professor
niels erik møllegaard  

RNA and Gene Medicine Program
Genome Structure, Gene regulation, Protein Phosphorylation

Nielsen, Henrik
Professor
henrik Nielsen  

RNA and Gene Medicine Program
RNA biology, Functional genomics, Ribozymes, Lariat capping.

Nielsen, Peter E.
Professor
peter e nielsen   RNA and Gene Medicine Program
Gene targeting, PNA, RNA interference, Drug delivery
Nørremølle, Anne
Associate Professor
anne nørremølle  

Medical Genetics Program
Neurodegenerative inherited disorders, Gene therapy, Disease mechanisms  

Olsen, Jørgen  
Professor
jørgen olsen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Bioinformatics, Gene expression analysis, Intestinal differentiation, Inflammatory bowel diseases 

Petersen,
Ole William

Professor
ole william petersen Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Breast cancer, Stem cells, Microenvironment, Plasticity
Rasmussen, Lene Juel  
Professor
  lene juel rasmussen

Molecular Aging Program
DNA damage, DNA repair, Mitochondria, Aging, Cancer

Silahtaroglu, Asli
Associate Professor  
asli silahtaroglu  

Medical Genetics Program
In situ hybridization, Epigenetics, 5’-Hydroxymethycytosine, Non-coding RNAs, Cytogenetics

Toledo, Luis
Associate professor
luis toledo

Molecular Aging Program
DNA replication, DNA damage response, Drug screening, Cell biology

Tommerup, Niels
Professor
niels tommerup  

Medical Genetics Program
Cytogenetics, translocations and inversions, next generation sequencing, cognitive comorbidity

Tranum-Jensen, Jørgen
Professor
jørgen tranum-jensen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Adipocytes, Brown fat - embryology, Caveolae, Bone mineralization - seals

Tritsaris, Katerina
Associate Professor
katerina tritsaris  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Angiogenesis, Lymphangiogenesis, Interleukins, Aging

Vakhrushev, Sergey
Associate Professor 

 
  sergey vakhrushev

Glycomics Program 
Mass Spectrometry, Biomedical Analysis, Glycobiology, Proteomics, Glycoproteomics, GlycoInformatics  

Vilhardt, Frederik
Associate Professor
frederik vilhardt  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program  
Microglia, NADPH oxidase, Membrane trafficking, Neurodegenerative disease

Villadsen, René
Associate Professor
rene villadsen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program  
Breast gland differentiation, Stem cells, Morphogenesis, Breast cancer

Vogel, Lotte K.  
Associate Professor
lotte vogel  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program
Matriptase, Epithelial cells, Oncogenic proteolytic activity, Cancer

Wandall, Hans H. 
Professor
   Glycomics Program
Cancer Immunology and Vaccines, Biomarkers, Glycan Biosynthesis, Differentiation and Development
Zeuthen, Thomas
Professor emeritus
thomas zeuthen  

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program  
Water, Cell volume, Co-transporter, Transport

Research Associate Professors and Assistant Professors

Research focus 

Akbari, Mansour
Research Associate Professor
mansour akbari

Molecular Aging Program  
Mitochondria, DNA repair, Neurodegeneration, Aging

Mankouri, Hocine W.
Research Associate Professor
 
hocine mankouri  

Molecular Aging Program  
Genome Stability, DNA recombination, DNA repair, DNA replication

Peña Diaz, Javier
Research Associate Professor

Molecular Aging Program

Shiraishi, Takehiko  
Research Associate Professor
  takehiko shiraishi

RNA and Gene Medicine Program  
Cell penetrating peptide (CPP), Peptide nucleic acid (PNA), RNA interference, Drug delivery

Tiedje, Christopher
Research Associate Professor

Molecular Aging Program
RNA-binding proteins, post-transcriptional gene regulation, MAPK Signaling, RNA and Disease

Bizard, Anna Helene
Assistant Professor
anna bizard

Molecular Aging Program

Halim, Adnan
Assistant Professor
 adnan halim

Glycomics Program
Mass Spectrometry, Biomedical Analysis, Glycobiology, Proteomics, Glycoproteomics, GlycoInformatics 

Jafari Kermani, Abbas
Assistant Professor

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program Mesenchymal (Skeletal) Stem Cell, Osteoblast, Adipocyte, age-related bone loss

Joshi, Hiren
Assistant professor
hiren joshi

Glycomics Program

Kugler, Jan-Michael
Assistant Professor

 jan-michael kugler

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program Translational Cancer Research, Genetic Models of Metastasis, Cancer Cell Metabolism

Madsen, Claus Desler
Assistant Professor
 claus desler

Molecular Aging Program  
Mitochondria, Nucleotide metabolism, Genomic stability, Ageing related disease

Mao, Yang
Assistant Professor
 yang mao Glycomics Program

Glycobiology, Enzymology, Mass spectrometry, Analytical chemistry

Narimatsu, Yoshiki
Assistant Professor

Glycomics Program

Glycobiology, Glycoproteomics, Gene precise editing, Molecular biology

Sarlós, Kata
Assistant Professor
kata sarlos

Molecular Aging Program
Genomic instability, DNA repair, in vitro models for chromosome segregation

Sbroggiò, Mauro
Assistant Professor

Molecular Aging Program
DNA damage, DNA repair, genome-wide CRISPR assays, Mouse models of cancer and ageing

Scheibye-Knudsen, Morten
Assistant Professor
morten scheibye-knudsen

Molecular Aging Program
Aging interventions, DNA damage, mitochondria, metabolism, neurodegeneration 

Schjoldager, Katrine
Assistant Professor
 katrine schjoldager

Glycomics Program

Yang, Zhang
Assistant Professor

zhang yang

Glycomics Program

 

Yuan, Yanqiu
Assistant Professor
 yanqiu yuan Glycomics Program
Glycobiology, glycosyltransferase, enzymology, drug discovery