Research Groups – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Department of Cellular and Molecular Medicine > Research Groups

Research Groups at ICMM

Glycomics Program

Clausen Group - Glycomics, Glycobiology, Glycosylation, Glycoproteomics

Halim Group - Mass spectrometry, Glycoproteomics, Glycobiology, Biochemistry

Schjoldager Group - Functional and Cellular Glycobiology

Vakhrushev Group - Mass Spectrometry, Glycobiology, proteomics, GlycoInformatics
Wandall Group - Cancer Immunology and Vaccines, Biomarkers, Glycan Biosynthesis

Medical Genetics Program

Eiberg Group - Linkage analysis, Gene mapping, Copenhagen Family Bank
LA Larsen Group - Functional genomics, Heart development, Congenital heart disease

ML Bisgaard group - Hereditary cancer, genetics of tumor development
Nørremølle Group - Neurodegenerative inherited disorders, Disease mechanisms

Silahtaroglu Group - In situ hybridization, Epigenetics, Non-coding RNAs, Cytogenetics

Tommerup Group - Cytogenetics, translocations and inversions, cognitive comorbidity

Molecular Aging Program

Akbari/Bohr Group - Mitochondria, DNA repair, Neurodegeneration, Aging
Bekker-Jensen Group - Cellular stress signalling; MAP kinase activation and signalling

Hickson Group - DNA repair, Bloom's syndrome, Premature aging and cancer

Hoffmann Group - Fertility, Meiosis, human oocytes, DNA damage response

Juel Rasmussen Group - DNA damage, DNA repair, Mitochondria, Aging, Cancer

Liu Group - Chromosomal Instability, Cancer Genetics and Premature Aging

Lopez-Contreras Group - DNA damage, DNA repair, Mouse models of cancer and ageing

Mankouri Group - Genome Stability, DNA recombination, DNA repair, DNA replication

Peña Diaz Group - DNA repair, Mismatch repair (MMR), cancer, Neurodegeneration

Scheibye-Knudsen Group - Aging interventions, DNA damage, Neurodegeneration

Toledo Group - DNA replication, DNA damage response, Drug screening, Cell biology

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program

Brahm Group - Erythrocytes, Membrane Transport, Water, Nonelectrolytes, Anions
Cohen/Herranz Group - Drosophila tumor models, microRNAs, Developmental biology

Danielsen/Hansen Group - Brush border membrane biology and transport, Lipid Rafts

HC Bisgaard Group - Regenerative medicine, The liver stem cell niche in development
Kassem/Jafari Group - Mesenchymal Stem Cells, cancer/age-related bone loss

Olsen Group - Bioinformatics, Intestinal differentiation, Inflammatory bowel diseases

Petersen/Villadsen Group - Breast cancer, Stem cells, Breast gland differentiation

Tranum-Jensen Group - Adipocytes, Brown fat - embryology, Caveolae
Tritsaris/Dissing Group - Angiogenesis, Interleukins, PEMF, GLP-1

Vilhardt Group - Microglia, NADPH oxidase, Membrane trafficking

Vogel Group - Matriptase, Epithelial cells, Oncogenic proteolytic activity, Cancer

RNA and Gene Medicine Program

Bentin Group - Quality control in gene expression, Translation, Protein misfolding

H Nielsen Group - RNA biology, Ribozymes, RNA modifications, Ribosomes

Møllegaard Group - Genome Structure, Gene regulation, Protein Phosphorylation

PE Nielsen Group - Gene targeting, antisense antibiotics, PNA, drug discovery & delivery