Glycomics Program

Clausen Group: Glycomics, glycobiology, glycosylation, glycoproteomics

Halim Group: Mass spectrometry, glycoproteomics, glycobiology, biochemistry

Schjoldager Group: Functional and Cellular Glycobiology

Vakhrushev Group: Mass Spectrometry, Glycobiology, proteomics, GlycoInformatics

Wandall Group: Cancer Immunology & Vaccines, Biomarkers, Glycan Biosynthesis

Medical Genetics Program

Bache Group:  Chromosomal rearrangements, clinical genetics

Eiberg Group: Linkage analysis, gene mapping, Copenhagen Family Bank

LA Larsen Group: Functional genomics, heart development, congenital heart disease

Nørremølle Group: Neurodegenerative inherited disorders, disease mechanisms

Silahtaroglu Group: In situ hybridization, epigenetics, non-coding RNAs, cytogenetics

Tommerup Group: Cytogenetics, translocations & inversions, cognitive comorbidity

Molecular Aging Program

Akbari/Bohr Group: Mitochondria, DNA repair, neurodegeneration, aging

Bekker-Jensen Group: Cellular stress signalling; MAP kinase activation and signalling

Hickson Group: DNA repair, Bloom's syndrome, premature aging and cancer

Hoffmann Group: Fertility, meiosis, human oocytes, DNA damage response

Juel Rasmussen Group: DNA damage, -repair, mitochondria, aging, cancer

Liu Group: Chromosomal instability, cancer genetics and premature aging

Lopez-Contreras Group: DNA damage, -repair, mouse models of cancer and ageing

Peña Diaz Group: DNA repair, mismatch repair (MMR), cancer, neurodegeneration

Scheibye-Knudsen Group: Aging interventions, DNA damage, neurodegeneration

Toledo Group: DNA replication, DNA damage response, drug screening, cell biology

Morphogenesis and Differentiation Program

Brahm Group: Erythrocytes, membrane transport, water, nonelectrolytes, anions

Danielsen/Hansen Group: Brush border membrane biology and transport, lipid rafts

Herranz Group: Drosophila tumor models, microRNAs, developmental biology

HC Bisgaard Group: Regenerative medicine, the liver stem cell niche in development

Kassem/Jafari Group: Mesenchymal stem cells, cancer/age-related bone loss

Olsen Group: Bioinformatics, intestinal differentiation, inflammatory bowel diseases

Petersen/Villadsen Group: Breast cancer, stem cells, breast gland differentiation

Tranum-Jensen Group: Adipocytes, brown fat - embryology, caveolae

Tritsaris/Dissing Group: Angiogenesis, interleukins, PEMF, GLP-1

Vilhardt Group: Microglia, NADPH oxidase, membrane trafficking

Vogel Group: Matriptase, epithelial cells, oncogenic proteolytic activity, cancer

RNA and Gene Medicine Program

Bentin Group: Quality control in gene expression, translation, protein misfolding

H Nielsen Group: RNA biology, ribozymes, RNA modifications, ribosomes

Møllegaard Group: Genome structure, gene regulation, protein phosphorylation

PE Nielsen Group: Gene targeting, antisense antibiotics, PNA, drug discovery & delivery